View privacy policy.

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Staffordshire Triumph LTD comply with the requirements set down by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in handling, managing and using Data.

GDPR is an EU law that gives individuals protection and privacy within the European Union. Individuals have the right to control and understand how their Data is used and managed by Companies.

Your personal information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act
1998 up to the 24th May 2018 and going forward, the EU General Data Protection
Regulations (collectively referenced as the Data Protection Legislation) and other applicable law and regulation.

Data Controller

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, Staffordshire Triumph LTD is the data controller of your personal information that we collect, and process as explained within this Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect

Information we may collect about you includes your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email and phone numbers), purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment. This information is referred to as personal information.

  • Several different methods by which we may collect your personal information include:
  • Information collected through forms completed both in our dealerships or on our Website.
  • When you enquire or purchase goods/services we collect personal information to respond to your enquiry and process your purchase.
  • Information of transactions you have processed with us including services other goods.
  • Information contained in and records of communication between us including emails, text messages, letters and recorded phone calls.
  • Records of your visits to our Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP address and the resources that you access.
  • Your marketing preferences
  • We also gather information to enable third parties to carry our credit reference checks on you (if you are purchasing a vehicle on finance) and we will have and process information about the result of those checks to complete your purchase.
  • We will collect information relevant to the insurance products that we sell that are provided by third parties.

If you provide us with another person’s personal information, you must ensure beforehand that you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out within the Privacy Policy.

Processing personal information

We use your personal information in relation to our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To respond to your query regarding the possible purchase of goods or services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract between you and us including the purchase of vehicles and provision of services, and to respond to query from you regarding those such contract.
  • To manage and administer the relationship between you and us.
  • To obtain feedback from you regarding us.
  • To provide you with reminders regarding your vehicle including, for example, when your vehicle is due to have a service or MOT undertaken.
  • To provide you with information about vehicles, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data

At Staffordshire Triumph we may lawfully process your personal data under one of three options:

  • Art. 6 (1) (a) Consent: In circumstances where you have provided us with a freely given, informed and specific choice to allow Staffordshire Triumph to process your data, consent will be the lawful basis under which we process your data.
  • Art. 6 (1) (b) Contract: If you have entered or are in the process of entering into a contract with Staffordshire Triumph your personal data may be processed if it is necessary for performance of the contract or is in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Art. 6 (1) (f) Legitimate interest: If you have completed or negotiated a sale with Staffordshire Triumph you may have your personal data processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Staffordshire Triumph or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data. o To balance your fundamental rights and freedoms with Staffordshire Triumph’s commercial interests, you will be informed that you may receive marketing communications for similar products and services at the point enquiry or purchase and will be given the ability to opt-out of further processing at any subsequent point in the relationship by visiting /opt-out. You may also call one of Staffordshire Triumph’s dealerships or contact our Data Protection Officer who will complete the on line opt-out for you.

Sharing personal data

  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:
  • To third parties that provide services to us such as marketing activities.
  • To external organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and criminal activities.
  • To third party finance companies for the purposes of them providing you with finance. These organisations may carry out credit checks and may disclose your data to credit reference agencies for that purpose.
  • To third party providers of insurance products if you take up the option of purchasing one of those products.
  • We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.
  • We may pass your personal information to the relevant franchise manufacturer partner relating to your vehicle. They may contact you directly regarding your vehicles and to obtain feedback and/or to provide offers.
  • We may contact you as advised by our suppliers (a full listing can be found via the link at the foot of this notice) to ensure the ongoing safety and care of your vehicle and any policies are maintained, and the replacement of your vehicle and motorcycle care related products.

We will register your vehicle keeper details and will cross check your data with DVLA to ensure accurate and timely communications can be made.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights available to you in respect of your personal information. These are the rights to:

  • Request copies of your data.
  • Rectification of your data.
  • Erasure of your data.
  • Object to us or restrict the processing of your data.
  • Where our systems allow, give electronic access to copies of your data in a digital format.

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or have requested to no longer be communicated to on a legitimate interest basis. If you object or ask to restrict the processing of your data, you agree that despite this we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have, for example a finance agreement.

To learn more or to exercise any of these rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are provided at the bottom of this page.

Data storage

We retain your personal information for seven years from the point of purchasing a vehicle from us, or two years from the point of last communication. We take steps to ensure any business we work with has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer, details of whom can be found below.

Staffordshire Triumph reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at https://www.staffordshiretriumph.co.uk/privacy-and-cookies

Data Protection Officer

Name: GDPR Officer
Address: 525-533 High Street, Tunstall, Stoke on Trent, ST5 6PB
Email: gdpr@staffordshiretriumph.co.uk

If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

What Data do we Collect?

When you make purchases from us (over the phone, via our catalogue order forms, or through our Websites) , we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name, age and gender;
  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone) and e-mail details;
  • where you have registered with us, your user name and password;
  • your communication and shopping preferences;
  • your browsing and shopping activities;
  • your date of birth;
  • your location;
  • where you place an order with us, your payment card details, working with a PCI compliant partner

How we use your Data

to maintain your account; to provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity;
to contact you (via post and/or e-mail) and with your consent about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you
to provide you with website content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
for customer satisfaction and market research activities;
for crime, fraud prevention and related purposes
We also process your payment card details for website purchases and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies for credit check purposes.


If you provide us with an email address at the point of placing your order or thereafter then you agree to receive promotional emails from us. However, if you would prefer not to receive catalogues and/or emails from us then please email us via our 'contact us' page, or by calling us on 01782 813866

Staffordshire Triumph LTD may disclose your telephone number and email address to carriers such as Royal Mail, Parcelforce DHL & UPS or other carriers so they may contact you to successfully deliver your order. They will not use your contact details for anything else.

By purchasing from us, you agree that we may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information.

We will never ask for personal details via email. If you receive an unsolicited email asking you for your login details then please contact our customer service team immediately.

Cookies

What are Cookies?
Cookies are text files which are typically stored on your computer by your web browser.
The purpose of cookies is to store settings and information for webpages that you have accessed.
Cookies are not computer programs and can't read other information saved on your hard drive.
They cannot be used to disseminate viruses.

What about the law?
In line with the EU Directive regarding cookies, Staffordshire Triumph Ltd must inform our customers that we use cookies on our website.
By using the websites belonging to Staffordshire Triumph Ltd, our customers accept that cookies will be used.

Where can I get more information?
Should you require any more information regarding cookies, please see the following links -

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How do I turn Cookies off (Opt out)?
If you have concerns about cookies, you can easily disable cookies in your web browser by using the help feature provided by your web browser and this should provide you with information on how to turn off cookies.

Alternatively, please visit this web page http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies and follow the instructions for the web browser you are using.

Please note - Should you disable cookies the websites may not function as intended and you may encounter problems shopping.

What Cookies do we use?

Session Cookie

Our website uses session cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the site to another and a menu id cookie so that we can present the correct menu banners to our customers.

Marketing Cookies

We also use cookies to track visitors' interest in our products.
We may use this to understand what most appeals to our customers so we can make our offers as appropriate as possible.
We also use this data to create personal product recommendations on our website and our marketing emails.

Third Party Cookies

We may use third party cookies to track how users navigate our website and offer relevant online marketing through Social Media and other Shopping Channels. Third party cookies are managed by your browser.
We don't control the settings of these cookies, so you'll need to check with third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

For further information about shopping with Staffordshire Triumph LTD at BS Bikes.co.uk please read our Terms & Conditions.